Privacy Policy

Updated 01-07-2021

Property of Giana Dry Cleaners and Laundry

Giana Dry Cleaners and Laundry Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.gianadrycleaners.co.za (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, company name, town/city, province, postal code, phone number.

We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We do not collect payment information as payments are done by means of an online portal called Pay fast, a South African online payment gateway. Any information added on www.gianadrycleaners.co.za for payments will not be stored and kept on record by Giana Dry Cleaners.

Updated 01-07-2021 Property of Giana Dry Cleaners and Laundry
Online payments are submitted through Pay fast which is a PCI DSS compliant gateway, keeping payment details secure during the payment process.

Pay Fast Privacy Policy:

https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy

http://www.gianadrycleaners.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/Privacy-Policy.pdf

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“ Personal Information” (PI) shall mean the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national or ethnic origin, color, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of a person; information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; and identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person, the biometric information of the person ; the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person, correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence; the views or opinions of another individual about the person whether the information is recorded electronically or otherwise.

“POPIA” shall mean the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 as amended from time to time.

The parties acknowledge that for the purpose of this agreement that the parties may come into control with or have access to PI and other information that may be classified or deemed or considered as private and confidential as it relates to any third party who may be directly or indirectly associated with this agreement. Further, it is acknowledged and agreed by the parties that they have the necessary consent to share or disclose the PI and that the information may have value.

The parties are that they will, at all times, comply with the POPIA’s regulations and Codes of Conduct and that it shall only collect, use and process PI it comes into contact with pursuant to this agreement in a lawful manner, and only to the extent required to execute the services or to provide products and to perform their respective obligations in terms of the agreement.
The parties agree that it shall put in place , and at all times maintain, appropriate physical, technological and contractual security measures to ensure that protection and confidentiality of PI that it or its employees, its contractors or other authorized individuals comes in to contact with the pursuant to this agreement.

Updated 01-07-2021 Property of Giana Dry Cleaners and Laundry
Unless so required by law, the parties agree that it shall not disclose any PI, as Defined in POPIA, to any third party without prior written consent of the other party and not withstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, shall any party transfer any PI out of South Africa.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through www.gianadrycleaners.co.za (arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store–you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ .

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
Updated 01-07-2021 Property of Giana Dry Cleaners and Laundry

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at
http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work .

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info .

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a South African resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.
Updated 01-07-2021 Property of Giana Dry Cleaners and Laundry

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@gianadrycleaners.co.za or by mail using the details provided below:

108 Edward ave, Unit 1,

Solo Park, Hennospark Industrial,

Centurion, GP, 0172,

South Africa

We can also be contacted by means of telephonic call on this number:

012 657 1525

Or Email :

gianadrycleaners@gmail.com or Info@gianadrycleaners.co.za

ORDER FORM

    Your message was sent successfully!

    Something went wrong, try refreshing and submitting the form again.

    Name *
    Address *
    Phone Number *
    E-mail *
    Alternate Collection Address
    Pick-Up Date*
    Pick Up Time*
    Delivery Date*

    Delivery date can not be before pickup date

    Delivery Time*
    Required Service:*
    * ONLY APPLICABLE TO LAUNDRY SERVICES
    Preferred Laundry Detergent:*


    OmoArielSkipSunlightWill Provide

    Stain Treatment:*
    YesNo
    Bleach Whites:*
    YesNo
    Sta Soft:*
    YesNo
    Extra Sta Soft (R10 Extra):*
    YesNo
    Extra De Fluff (R20 Extra):*
    Popular for pet lovers.
    YesNo


    Should you need Ironing Only or Washing & Ironing, please choose below:
    Hangers Required (R1 per Hanger Extra):*
    YesNo
    Laundry Bag Needed?*
    YesNo
    Special Instructions
    Preferred Payment Method:*
    Credit CardEFTCash
    Credit Card and Instant EFT payments only available to registered members. Please tick the box to accept this term.*
    Minimum order of R150. If order is less than R150, the minimum fee will be charged at R150*